EHCA new2015 WEB


                               Have a Hobie day !                                                                                  2018 Hobie MultiEuropeans                                                                                           

Hall of Fame

Should anybody have information on the missing data for the years marked in RED please let us know. We would really appreciate to hear from you.

 

E = Winner of the Europeans

W = World Champion                             updated 01.08.18

 

HOBIE CAT 14 CLASS

 

Year          Location                                           Name                                                  Nationality

1972  E     Hyeres, France                              Carlo Backhausen                            Germany

1972  W    1stWorlds, Hawaii                          Richard Loufek                                  USA      

1973  E     Scheveningen, Holland                 Jean Dorgambide                             France

1974  E     Toulon, France                              Hans-Georg Muller                           Germany

1974  W    2ndWorlds, Tahiti                           Jeff Canepa                                       USA

1975  E     St. Tropez, France                         Hans-Georg Muller                           Germany

1975  W    3rdWorlds, Puerto Rico                 Jeff Canepa                                       USA

1976  E     Bandol, France                              Tamata                                                France

1977  E     van Hoek, Holland                         Thierry Berriou                                  France

1977  W    4thWorlds, Brazil                            Dean Froome                                     USA

1978  E     Lake Geneva, Switzerland             Thierry Berriou                                  France

1979  E     Hyere, France                                 Quanillon                                            Switzerland

1979  W    5thWorlds, South Africa                 Phil Berman                                       USA

1980  E     Steinhuder Meer, Germany            Tjibbe Veeloo                                    Holland

1981  E     Mallorca, Spain                              Carlo Backhausen                            Germany

1981  W    6thWorlds, Brazil                            Enrique Figueroa                              Puerto Rico

1982  E     Saint Jean de Luz, France             Dierk Reinhardt                                 Germany

1983  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Dierk Reinhardt                                 Germany

1984  E     Kellenhusen, Germany                   Peter Manvis                                      Holland

1984  W    7thWorlds, Philippines                    Bob Curry                                           USA

1985  W    8thWorlds, Puerto Rico                   Enrique Figueroa                              Puerto Rico

1986                       ???

1987  E     Lake Geneva, Sweitzerland           Dierk Reinhardt                                 Germany

1987  W    9th Worlds, Mauritius                     Allan Laurence                                  South Africa

1988  E     Fohr, Germany                               Kay Kruger                                         Germany

1989  E     Crozon Moorgate, France              Dallman                                              Germany

1989  W    10thWorlds, New Caledonia           Chris Metcalfe                                    Australia

1990  E     Carnac, France                              Kai Kroeger                                        Germany

1991  E     Aarhus, Denmark                           Aubrey Price                                      South Africa

1992  E     Noirmoutier, France                       W. Vogel                                             Germany

1993  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Andrew Young                                   South Africa

1994  E     Zülpicher, Germany                       Dirk Reinhardt                                   Germany

1995  E     Copenhagen, Denmark                 Joachim Wegner                               Germany

1995  W    11thWorlds, Germany                    Kai Kroeger                                        Germany

1996  E     Sitges, Spain                                 Wolfgang Pitsch                                Germany

1997  E     Saint Raphaël, France                   Weller Frieden                                   Germany

1997  W    12thWorlds, Brazil                          Claudio Cardoso                               Brazil

1998  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Joachim Wegene                              Germany

1999  E     Föhr, Germany                                J. Sierck                                              Germany

2000  E     Gravezande, Holland                      Peter Manvis                                      Holland

2001  E     Kellenhusen, Germany                   Peter Manvis                                      Holland

2002  E     Katwijk, Holland                             Burkhardt Schmidt                            Germany

2003  E     Weiden, Austria                              Gavin Colby                                       Australia

2003  W    13thWorlds, Germany                    Thorin Zeilmaker                               Holland

2004  E     Middelfart, Denmark                      Thomas Paasch                                Denmark

2005  E     Gravenzande, Holland                   Thomas Paasch                                Denmark

2006  E     Hoghwacht, Germany                    Joachim Wegner                               Germany

2007  E     Scheveningen,Holland               ??

2008  E     Koege, Denmark                            Friedhelm Weller                               Germany

2009  E     Gravedona, Italy                             Jörg Stoltenberg                               Germany

2010  E     Travemunde, Germany                  Arnaud Thieme                                  France

2011  E     Breitenbrunn, Austria                    Oliver Stoltenberg                             Germany

2012  E     Arzon, France                                Arnaud Thieme                                  France

2013  W    14thWorlds, Germany                   Arnaud Thieme                                  France

2014  E     Castellfels, Spain                          Wolfgang Ehrich                                Germany

2015  W    15thWorlds, Italy                            Blaine Dodds                                     South Africa

2016  E     Lake Neusiedl, Austria                   Friedhelm Weller                               Germany

2017  W    Noordwijk, Holland                        Fletcher Warren-Mayers                  Australia          

2018  E     Hornbaek, Denmark                      Robert Michel                                    France

                   

HOBIE CAT 16 CLASS

 

Year   Location                                                  Name                                                  Nationality

1974  E     Toulon, France                               Dorgambide/Dorgambide                France

1975  E     St Tropez, France                           Van den Burg/van den Burg            Holland

1976  E     Scheveningen, Holland                  Martens/Lindemann                         Germany

1976  W    1stWorlds, Hawaii                          Dean Froome/John Driscoll            USA

1977  E     Les Embiez, France                       Heilbron/ Dieben                               Holland

1978  E     St Peter-Ording, Germany             Loos/ Visser                                       Holland

1978  W    2ndWorlds, Texas                           Mick Whitheade/C. Withehead       South Africa

1979  E     La Manga, Spain                            Spijker/Visser                                    Holland

1980  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Spijker/Visser                                    Holland

1980  W    3rdWorlds, Virgin Islands                Brett Dryland/Jason Hardman        Australia

1981  E     Port Camargue, France                  Lange/ Son                                         Holland

1982  E     Toulon, France                               CH. Stoll/ B. Osterhoff                      Germany

1982  W    4th  Worlds, Tahiti                           Hobie Alter Jr/Patty McGuire          USA

1983  E     Fregene, Italy                                  D. Mohr/ R. Mohr                              Germany

1984  E     Skanoer, Sweden                           Hendriksen/M. Schwartz                  Denmark

1984  W    5th  Worlds, Florida                        Garry Metcalf/Chris Metcalf             Australia

1985  E     Highcliffe, England                         D. Mohr/ R. Mohr                              Germany

1986  E     Neusiedlersee, Austria                   Hagara/Hagara                                 Austria

1986  W    6thWorlds, Fiji                                 Gary Metcalf/Brian Miers                 Australia

1987  E     Quiberon, France                            Bardram/Zilmer                                 Denmark

1988  E     Copenhagen, Denmark                   Leptien/Schüssler                             Germany

1988  W    7thWorlds, Holland                         Gary Metcalf/Brian Miers                 Australia

1989  E     Hyères - France                               D. Mohr/ R. Mohr                              Germany

1990  E     Salou, Spain                                    D. Mohr/ R. Mohr                              Germany

1991  E     Gromïtz, Germany                          Van der Plaat/T.Zeilmaker              Holland

1991  W    8thWorlds, South Africa                 David Kry/M van der Merve             South Africa

1992  E     Katwyk, Holland                             Van der Plaat/T.Zeilmaker              Holland

1993  E     Jersey, Channel Islands                 Griesmeyer/Canepa                         Italy       

1993  W    9thWorlds, French West Indies     Shaun Ferry/Shelly Polson             South Africa

1994  E     Cagliari, Italy                                  Griesmeyer/Canepa                         Italy

1995  E     Copenhagen, Denmark                 D. Mohr/ R. Mohr                              Germany

1995   W    10thWorlds, Mexico                      Aaron Worrall/David Sylvester        Australia

1996  E     Knokke Heist, Belgium                  Griesmeyer/Canepa                         Italy

1996  W    11thWorlds, Un. Arab Emirates     Claudio Cardoso/Fr. Monteiro        Brazil

1997  E     Saint Raphaël, France                   P. Manvis/Van Bertel                        Holland

1997  W    12thWorlds, Spain                         Gwanael Roth/Thierry Monfret        France

1998  W    13thWorlds, Un. Arab Emirates    Shaun Ferry/Alison Lewis               South Africa

1999  W    Föhr, Germany                              D. Mohr/ R. Mohr                              Germany

2000  E     Jersey, Channel Islands                Souben/Bontemps                            France

2000  W    14thWorlds, Guadeloupe              Herve Bride/Thierry Bride                Tahiti

2001  E     Vassiliki, Greece                            Detlef Mohr/Fock                               Germany

2002  E     Katwijk, Holland                            G. Backes / S. Monreal                    Germany

2002  W    15thWorlds, France                      Gavin Colby/Simone Mattfield        Australia 

2003  E     Weiden, Austria                             G. Backes/S. Monreal                      Germany

2004  E     Cagliari, Italy                                  Le Gal/Delevaux                               France

2004  W    16thWorlds, Mexico                       Axel Silvy/Pauline Jupin                  France

2005  E     Heiligenhafen, Germany                Cedric Bader / Yann. Montoya       France

2005  W    17thWorlds, South Africa               Shaun Ferry/Michele le Sueur        South Africa

2006  E     Quiberon, France                            François Morvan/R. Pett                  France

2007  E     Gravenzande, Netherlands            C.R. de Malet/Alban Rossolin        France

2007  W    18thWorlds,Fiji                                Mick Butler/Susan Etherington       Australia

2008  E     Koege, Denmark                            Jerome le Gal/M. Iazzetti                 France

2009  E     Gravedona, Italy                              Tim Shuwalow/C. Colling                Sweden

2010  E     Travemunde, Germany                  Jerome le Gal/M. Iazzetti                 France

2010  W    19thWorlds, China                         Jerome le Gal/Enrich Obert             France

2011  E     Breitenbrunn, Austria                     Arndt Bernado/B. Oliveira               Brazil

2012  E     Arzon, France                                  Cedric Bader/L. Bader                     France

2013  E     Cagliari, Sardinia                            Orion Martin/C. Hilliard                    France

2014  E     Castellfels, Spain                            Cedric Bader/L. Bader                     France

2014  W    20thWorlds, Australia                    Gavin Colby/Josie Mark                   Australia

2015  E     Cagnano, Italy                                 Cedric Bader/L. Bader                     France

2016  E     Lake Neusiedl, Austria                   Cedric Bader/L. Bader                     France

2016  W    21thWorlds, China                         D. Bjoernholt/J. Frederiksen           Denmark

2017  E     Noordwijk, Holland                        I. Delius/S. Delius-Wenig                Germany

2018  E     Hornbaek, Denmark                      Nicolay Bjørnholt/Naja Bjørnholt    Denmark

 

HOBIE CAT 17 CLASS

 

Year   Location                                                  Name                                                  Nationality

1987  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Bruce Bechtold                                  Germany

1988  E     La Grande Motte, France              Bruce Bechtold                                  Germany

1988  W    1stWorlds, Hawaii                          Mike Metcalf                                       Australia

1989  E     Gromïtz, Germany                          Bruce Bechtold                                  Germany

1990  E     Carnac, France                               Friedrich Niederquell                       Germany

1990  W    2ndWorlds, Canada                       Bob Seaman                                      USA

1991  E     Aarhus, Denmark                           Bruce Bechtold                                  Germany

1992  E     Noirmoutier, France                       Bruce Bechtold                                  Germany

1993  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Friedrich Niederquell                       Germany

1994  E     Lorient, France                                Gavin Hunt                                         England

1995  E     Copenhagen, Denmark                 Bruce Bechtold                                  Germany

1996  W    3rdWorlds, Spain                            Bruce Bechtold                                  Germany

1997  E     Saint Raphaël, France                   J. Van Spellen                                   Holland

1998  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Bruce Bechtold                                  Germany

1999  W    4th  Worlds, Austarlia                      Steve Fields                                       Australia

 

HOBIE CAT 18 CLASS

 

Year   Location                                                  Name                                                  Nationality

1980  E     Scheveningen, Holland                 P. Spijker/R. Visser                           Holland

1981  E     Port Camargue, France                 Berriou/Ghielmetti                             France

1981  W    1stWorlds, Florida                          Ian Basford/Steven Wheelan          Australia

1982  E     Kellenhusen, Germany                  Kay Delius/Ingo Delius                    Germany

1983  W    2ndWorlds, France                        Brett Dryland/Robin Whitehead     Australia

1984  E     Fregene, Italy                                  Kay Delius/Ingo Delius                    Germany

1985  W    3rdWorlds, Australia                       Gerry Metcalf/Brian Miers                Australia

1986  E     Les Embiez, France                       Hagara/Hagara                                 Austria

1987  E     Gromïtz, Germany                          D. Mohr/ R. Mohr                             Germany

1987  W    4th  Worlds, Canada                       Brett Dryland/D. Dryland                 Australia

1988  E     Gaeta, Italy                                      Maltagliati/Silenzi                             Italy

1989  E     Crozon Morgate, France               Planine/Patti                                       Italy

1989  W    5th  Worlds, California                    Gary Metcalf/Matthew Stephens    Australia

1990  E     Carnac, France                               Marcolini/Canepa                             Italy

1991  E     Aarhus, Denmark                           Marcolini /Canepa                            Italy

1991  W    6thWorlds, Italy                               Clive Kennedy/Donna Kennedy     Australia

1992  E     Noirmoutier, France                       De Toro/Rogge                                 Italy       

1993  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Griesmeyer/Canepa                         Italy       

1994  E     Lorient, France                                Pascal et Jacques Casari                France

1995  E     Copenhagen, Denmark                 Erik Olsen                                           Denmark

1996  W    7thWorlds, Spain                            Brad Summer/Amy Johnstone       Australia

1997  E     Saint Raphaël, France                   Pennino/Pappa                                 Italy

1998  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Posani/Giannessi                             Italy

1999  W    8thWorlds, Australia                       Brad Summer/Amy Johnstone       Australia

2000-2004       ???

2005  W    9thWorlds, Australia                       Brad Summer/Belinda Walcom      Australia

 

HOBIE CAT TIGER CLASS

 

Year   Location                                                  Name                                                  Nationality

1998  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Schouten/Kant                                   Holland

1999  E     Föhr, Germany                                Booth/Dinsdale                                 Australia 

1999  W    1stWorlds, Italy                                Gerard Navarin/Bruno Bomati        France

2000  E     Charlottenlund, Denmark              Gerard Loos/Tobias                         Holland

2001  W    2ndWorlds, Italy                               Albert Sonino/Gabriele Bruni          Italy

2002  E     Katwijk, Holland                              Heemskerk/P.van Ruitenburg         Holland

2003  W    3rdWorlds, Singapore                    Mitch Booth/Taylor Booth                Holland

2004          ??

2005  W    4th  Worlds, California                    Enrique Figueroa/J. Hernandez     Puerto Rico

2006  W    5th  Worlds, Spain                           J.-Chr. Mourniac/Franck Citeau     France

2009  E     Gravedona, Italy                              M. Heemskerk/B. Tentil                   Holland

2010  E     Travemunde, Germany                  Gerard Loos/P. Ruitenburg             Holland

2010  W    6thWorlds, South Africa                 Mark Laruffa/Daniel Sims                Australia

2011  E     Breitenbrunn, Austria                     CH. Beinlich/M. Mertens                  Germany

2012  E     Arzon, France                                  Th. Codoc/Quentin Leroux              France

2013  W    7thWorlds, Germany                      Robbie Lovig/Andy Dinsdale          Australia

2014  E     Castelldefels, Spain                       Gael Joos/C. Matmio                        France

2015  W    8thWorlds, Italy                               William Edwards/D. Edwards          South Africa

2016  Lake Neusiedl, Austria                          M. Satlow/G. Zernatto                      Austria

2017  E     Noordwijk, Holland                         K. Wippersteg/R. Bertheau             Germany

2018  E     Hornbaek, Denmark                       races cancelled before event

 

HOBIE DRAGOON EUROPEANS

 

2004  W    1stWorlds, Belgium                        Richard Glover/Andrew Glover       Great Britain

2005  E     Heiligenhafen, Germany                 F. Ridyard/T. Allen                           Great Britain

2006  W    2ndWorlds, Spain                           Jason Waterhouse/-Chase Lurati  Australia

2007  E     Gravenzande, Netherlands        Adam Butler/Gilly Sutcliffe               Great Britain

2009  E     Gravedona, Italy                              S. Samways/D. Channing               Great Brittan

2010  E     Travemunde, Germany                  Jolann Neiras/J. Rochefort             France

2010  W    3rdWorlds, South Africa                 Matt. Whitehead/M. Du Plessis      South Africa

2011  E     Breitenbrunn, Austria                     Henri Demesmaeker/E. Victor        Belgium

2012  E     Arzon, France                                  Henri Demesmaeker/E. Victor        Belgium

2013  W    4th  Worlds, Germany                     Tom Heinrich/Lea Selin Zisler        Germany

2014                no event

2015  W    5th  Worlds, Italy                               Lou Berthomieu/Swan BerthomieuFrance

2016  E     Lake Neusiedl, Austria                   Laura Farese/Stefania Wech          Austria

2017  W    Noordwijk, Holland                         Laura Farese/Stefania Wech          Austria

2018  E     Hornbaek, Denmark                       Christoph Wech/Rudolph Gruber   Austria

 

HOBIE WILDCAT CLASS

 

2010  E     Travemunde, Germany                  V. Bissaro/L. Cesari                         Italy

2012  E     Arzon, France                                  Carlo De Paoli/L. Cesari                  Italy

2013  W    1stWorlds, Germany                      Emeric Dary/Maxime Blondeau     France

2014  E     Castelldefels, Spain                       Julien Feraud/Charles Gate            France

2015  W    2ndWorlds, Italy                               Mitch Booth/Ruben Booth               Spain

2016  E     Lake Neusiedl, Austria                   Sebastian Brüning/J. Fischer          Germany

2017  E     Noordwijk, Holland                         Mitch Booth/Rita Booth                    Spain

2018  E     Hornbaek, Denmark                       races cancelled before event

 

HOBIE CAT 21 CLASS

 

Year   Location                                                  Name                                                  Nationality

1990  E     Carnac, France                               Potier/Gillet                                        France

1991  E     Aahrus, Denmark                           E.Skovbog/S.Djernes                       Denmark

1992  E     Noirmoutier, France                       E.Skovbog/S.Djernes                       Denmark

1993  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            E.Skovbog/S.Djernes                       Denmark

 

HOBIE CAT 18 FORMULA

 

Year   Location                                                  Name                                                  Nationality

1989  E     Crozon Morga, France                   Vivient/Vivient                                    France

1990  E     Carnac, France                               Cerini/Teillet                                      France

1991  E     Aarhus, Denmark                           J.Neergaard/T.Wood                        Denmark

1992  E     Noirmoutier, France                       Proust/Rakotomamonjy                   France

1993  E     Lake Garda, Italy                            Owen/Metcalfe                                  Australia

1994  E     Lorient, France                                Marco & Luca Rossi                         Italy

PrintEmail

Legal Notices

Copyright © 2014-2015  European Hobie Class Association

European Hobie Class Association is an non-profit association domiciled in :
624, Chemin De La Tour
Sollies-Pont 83210
France

Publication Director : Andy Dinsdale

Realisation : Mon Site Sur Mesure !
Photo credits : EHCA, Hobie Cat Company, Pierrick Contin

Hosting :
OVH
SAS au capital de 10 000 000 € RCS Lille Métropole 424 761 419 00045Code APE 6202A
N° TVA : FR 22 424 761 419
Siège social : 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - France.

PrintEmail

More Articles ...

Welcome to ladbrokes sign-up information.